Preparation of biobased high-performance polymer fine particles having dimple morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Atarashi Hironori  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 助教 (40723268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェルラ酸 / バイオマス / 重合相変化 / ディンプル型球状微粒子 / バイオマスポリマー / 高性能高分子 / 高性能高分子微粒子 / ディンプル型微粒子 / バイオベースポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物から得られる化学物質(バイオマス)の一つであるフェルラ酸を原料とし、表面に凹凸のある直径5ミクロン程度の球状微粒子の調製方法を確立する。具体的には、微粒子のもつ特異形状の形成機構の解明、およびその機構に基づく形態制御や収率向上を目指す。この微粒子はバイオマス由来であるにもかかわらず450度程度まで分解することはないため、高温など過酷環境下での使用可能なバイオマス材料として産業応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spherical fine particle having dimple structure on the surface were prepared using ferulic acid, which is a kind of biomass, as a starting material by reaction-induced phase separation of oligomers during solution polymerization method. Although this method is simple, just leaving a monomer in a solution at a polymerization temperature for several hours, the formation mechanism is complex. The doble bond in the ferulic acid would be a key of dimple structure, which makes crosslink in the particles phase separated from the solution. The diameter of the particle could be controlled from several micrometer to 10 micrometers by changing the polymerization conditions. Also, the size and number of dimples on the surface of the particle could be changed. This dimple particle has excellent thermal stability despite a full biobased polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られたディンプル型球状微粒子は、高性能高分子を素材とするものとしてはほとんど報告がない。また、モノマーと溶媒を試験管に入れて熱をかけるだけという極めて簡便な方法により調製できている。モノマー分子が重合しながら多様なオリゴマー構造を経由することで自己的に凹凸を形成することから、モノマーのもつ化学構造に起因したとても興味深い現象によるものといえる。また、原料のフェルラ酸はバイオマスであり、バイオマスを原料とした特徴的な形態や特性をもつプラスチック調製法の一つとして、環境問題に対しても寄与できる。