Paradigm Shift in Ionic Liquid Research Induced by Biological Materials
Project/Area Number |
19K05622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
信岡 かおる 大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10398258)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 深共晶溶媒 / グリーンケミストリー / 生体親和性 / 生体物質 / 機能性食品 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体物質のみで構成されるイオン液体を開発する生体物質の中には、容易にアニオン、カチオンに変換できる物質が多く、その組み合わせによりイオン液体化するものが無数に存在する。生体物質のみでイオン液体を構成するメリットは次の三点である。①生体物質のみで構成されるため、「食べる」への安心感が高い。②有機の塩であるため、疎水性の細胞膜への透過性に優れるために体内吸収率が高い。③カチオン、アニオンそれぞれが機能を有するため、1種類で2つの機能を持つ。以上の観点から、申請研究は生体物質のみから構成されるイオン液体を複数種開発し、その物性、細胞毒性、細胞適合性を評価し、体内輸送法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed ionic liquids composed solely of biological substances. Many biological substances exist as anions and cations, and there are countless combinations of these substances that can become ionic liquids. In this study, we developed (1) GABA-type ionic liquids, (2) organic acid-type ionic liquids, and (3) GABA and organic acid-type deep eutectic solvents ( deep eutectic solvents are ionic substances that are liquid at room temperature and are a type of ionic liquid with properties similar to ionic liquids). The melting point of ionic liquids depends on the type and ratio of the biomaterials to be combined. Cell affinity studies were also conducted with those ionic liquids added to Hela cells. The safety was confirmed, and it was possible to show that ionic liquids consisting of only biological substances can be applied as high-functional foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオン液体は天然には存在しない完全な合成物である。本研究では、生体物質のみで構成されたイオン液体を提案する。アニオンとして、またはカチオンとして天然物質を利用た例は存在するが、その両方を天然物質で構成した例はほとんど報告されていない。本研究は、アニオン、カチオンともに生体物質で構成されるイオン液体を合成する学術的意義の高い研究である。また、2つの生体物質から塩を形成することで、体内吸収率が高くなるメリットを活かし、高機能性食品として展開する。申請研究で提案するイオン液体は、食品化学、医薬創薬に加え、有機合成化学など幅広い分野に波及する学術的に推進すべき重要な研究である。