Photo-reactivity of 6-electron cyclic photochromic molecules with different sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takami Shizuka  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (70398098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 光反応量子収率 / 熱安定性 / 蛍光量子収率 / 光応答性分子 / 蛍光 / 発光材料 / 光反応性 / 蛍光材料 / 光閉環反応量子収率
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の6π環状系フォトクロミック分子は AEA,AAA,AEEタイプ(Aはアリール部位、Eはエテン部位である)が主流である。本研究では、系統的に新しい6π環状系フォトクロミック分子を合成しその光反応挙動と熱的安定性を明らかにする。最初にAAEタイプの新しいフォトクロミック分子に着目して研究を行う。これらは①光閉環反応量子収率の向上が期待できる、②着色体吸収波長の短波長化が可能であることである。更には、分子改良したAEE(2)タイプにも着手する。これらのフォトクロミック分子を活用して、①黄赤青色に発色するフルカラー表示インク材料や、②光を当てると酸や塩基を発生する材料への応用も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on AAE- and AEE-type photochromic molecules in order to clarify the correlation between the photoreactivity of 6πelectron cyclic photochromic molecules and the arrangement of the moieties constituting the molecules. The AAE-type photochromic molecule was able to retain high photoreactivity due to intramolecular interactions. Furthermore, both isomers emit fluorescence, an achievement that will lead to applications in organic EL devices and fluorescent marker materials. (2) In order to obtain stable yellow photochromic materials, we also focused on the AEE-type skeleton. The yellow-colored material showed a high photoconversion rate, was sufficiently photostable, and showed no thermal fading for more than 240 hours at 80°C. The yellow-colored material was stable enough to be used as a photochromic material. From the above, we believe that recombination of A and E sequences will lead to the synthesis of photochromic molecules with specific functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、AAE型分子はフォトクロミズムに伴い蛍光色が変化し、両方の異性体より異なる蛍光を発することを見出した。これは、類似骨格のAAA型やAEA型には見られない特徴であり、原因究明にはまだ解明していくべき点が多々ある。本研究は、「6π電子系分子の光反応性は分子を構成する共役部位の種類や組合せに依存し相関性が導ける」という学術的意義を示した内容である。また、光反応性を制御できるフォトクロミック分子合成の知見が分子骨格の配列から得られると、特異的機能を有する光機能性有機分子合成に繋がり、その波及効果は理論化学、構造有機化学、有機物性化学、有機機能材料化学等、多くの分野に及ぶと予想される。