Structure of disordered materials revealed by a combination of quantum beam experiments, structure modelling, and topological analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Yohei  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (20531031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化物ガラス / アモルファス / 構造 / 中性子回折 / X線回折 / ガラス / 逆モンテカルロ法 / 分子動力学計算 / トポロジカル解析 / 逆モンテカルロ / パーシステントホモロジー / 逆モンテカルロモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究提案では、ガラス・アモルファスといった非晶質材料を対象とし、パルス中性子とX放射光X線といった量子ビーム実験データとコンピュータシミュレーションを組み合わせることで信頼性の高い非晶質材料の3次元構造モデルを構築する。そして、構造中のリングとキャビティ(空洞)の解析、さらに最先端数理学に基づいたパーシステントホモロジー解析を導入することによって、これまでは位相幾何学的(トポロジカル)に無秩序とされてきた非晶質材料の構造に潜在する未知の秩序の抽出を試みる。典型的な非晶質から段階的に解析を進め、構造と機能の変化を精査することによって非晶質材料の構造と機能の相関の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the structure of disordered materials via a combination of quantum beam experiments and computer simulations with the aid of advanced topological analyses. To investigate the disordered structure beyond nearest-neighbor correlation length, three-dimensional atomistic structure models, which reproduce the multiple experimental dataset, were constructed. Furthermore, various topological analyses found that the network topology is an important structural feature for understanding properties of various functional disordered materials, e.g., silica, silicate, and single-component intermediate oxide glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまでに「位相幾何学的(トポロジカル)に無秩序な構造である」とされてきた非晶質材料を対象とし、量子ビーム実験と計算機シミュレーション、トポロジカル解析を融合させたアプローチによって、実用材料の母体となるガラスを含む様々な非晶質材料の機能に重要な役割を果たす構造を明らかにすることに成功した。本研究における構造解析アプローチによって得られる非晶質材料のトポロジーに関する情報が蓄積されることで、新しい非晶質材料開発における設計指針が構築可能となり、我が国における非晶質材料創成がさらに活性化することが期待される。