In-depth understanding of the silicon lithiation process for next-generation lithium secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Domi Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50576717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリチウム二次電池 / 負極 / ケイ素 / リンドープ / シリサイド / コンポジット化 / イオン液体 / ケイ素系電極 / 金属ケイ化物 / コンポジット / 体積膨張 / ケイ素系負極 / 不純物元素ドープ / 電極/電解質界面 / 軟X線発光分光法 / イオン液体電解液 / 電極-電解質界面 / 反応挙動解析 / ガス・デポジション法
Outline of Research at the Start
Siは次世代のリチウム二次電池用高容量負極としては極めて魅力的であるが,充放電反応にともなう大きな体積変化に起因して乏しいサイクル寿命しか示さない.これまでにある種のイオン液体電解液中におけるSiの過度な体積膨張の抑制,およびSiへの不純物元素のドーピングによるSi内のLi+拡散係数の向上がサイクル性能の改善に寄与することを見出してきたが,その詳細は未だ十分に解明されていない.当該研究では顕微鏡,分光法,および計算化学など種々の解析に基づき上記のサイクル性能向上のメカニズムを明らかにする.また,解析結果に基づき新たなSi系材料の開発指針を示すとともに自ら材料合成にも取組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We thoroughly investigated the mechanism of performance improvement or degradation of Si-based negative electrodes by various analytical methods. In the P-doped Si electrode, which showed good performance, the Li concentration distribution in the Si layer was homogeneous, whereas the Li-Si alloy phase with a large expansion rate was heterogeneously distributed in the Si-alone electrode that deteriorated early. Heterogeneous distribution of the phase caused a local accumulation of high strain and a drastic increment in the thickness of the Si layer, which led to capacity decay. The above results were obtained based on a Si-specific analysis method originally developed in this study. Additionally, the reaction behavior of the silicide electrode and silicide/Si composite electrode was clarified, and based on the obtained knowledge, materials were successfully fabricated to obtain good performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではリチウム二次電池用Si系負極の反応挙動を徹底解明した.得られた成果に基づき新たな材料設計指針も得られており,一部については実証した.これまで推測の域を超えなかったことを実験事実に基づいて立証した点は学術的に大変意義深い.本研究成果は高エネルギー密度,長寿命,高い安全性および高速充放電性能を兼ね備えた高性能リチウム二次電池を構築するうえで大変重要であり,脱炭素社会の実現に向けて大きく貢献する.