Project/Area Number |
19K05660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオミネラリゼーション / 溶液プロセス / 結晶材料 / ナノ構造 / 構造色 / セラミック膜 / ナノ構造制御 / 結晶成長 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、“バイオミネラリゼーションを模倣したソフト溶液プロセス”による新規な無機ナノ結晶集積体の創製を試みる。貝、珊瑚、真珠などの生物が作り出すバイオミネラルは、無機のナノ結晶が結晶方位を完全に揃えて集積し、かつ、その規則性を維持したまま手に持てるようなバルク体レベルにまで成長した階層的なナノ構造を有している。この知見を基に、生体内で行われるバイオミネラリゼーションに環境を近づけた新たな結晶成長プロセスを構築し、バルク体レベルの無機ナノ結晶集積体(対象物質:SnO)の作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We address the preparation of three-dimensionally nanostructured inorganic materials by biomimetic aqueous route. We achieved the morphological control of WO3 film materials by an aqueous solution process. WO3 hydrate layers were prepared on glass substrates via heterogeneous nucleation from aqueous solutions, and then thermally converted to monoclinic WO3 films. Micron-scale platy-particle WO3 films were obtained from WO3 hydrate layers. Hureaulite (Mn5(PO3OH)2(PO4)2 4H2O) crystals were obtained from the aqueous suspensions containing the as-deposited phases. The crystal size of the hureaulite products increased by increasing heating temperature and by addition of citric acid. Large hureaulite single crystals of ca. 500 μm in size was prepared from the precursor solutions containing citric acid. These results are beneficial for the development of novel aqueous solution techniques for making nanostructured inorganic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物を模倣した水溶液プロセスにより、階層的ナノ構造を有するWO3粒子および薄膜の作製が可能となった。また、長期間の結晶成長により、遷移金属リン酸塩の単結晶をミリ・センチメートルスケールまで成長させることが可能となった。 国内外を問わず、バイオミネラリゼーションの模倣に関する研究において、生体には含まれない“遷移金属化合物”において、バルク体レベルにまで成長したバイオミネラル類似体の作製に成功した例はない。本課題で得られた成果は、「階層的ナノ構造を有するバルク体の作製」を目指す上での重要な知見であり、ナノ材料分野において学術・工業両面での大きなブレイクスルーとなることが期待できる。