Systematic syntheses of MOFs with sub-nanometer pores by structural transformation reaction for gas sieving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yohei  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 講師 (40720652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / ガス分離 / ふるい / 構造変換 / サブナノメートル細孔
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の化学産業における分離・精製プロセスは、全プロセスの消費エネルギーの40%程度に達する場合もあり、その低エネルギー化に対する社会的ニーズは非常に大きい。特に、石油化学産業におけるガス分離のほとんどは、莫大なエネルギーを要する低温蒸留法を用いており、低エネルギーで駆動可能な代替システムである多孔体を利用したガス分離技術は大きな注目を集めている。本研究では、ガス分離が可能となるサブナノメートルサイズの細孔を有する多孔性金属錯体の合理的合成とそのガス分離特性評価を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, we have used huge amount of energy for separation and purification processes in chemical industry and alternative systems that can work with lower energy are strongly required. Among some alternatives, the system with porous materials is one promising candidate. In this system, the precise control of porous structure is necessary to get applicable performance, but it is still not easy. Along this line, in this work, we have tried to generate a series of metal-organic frameworks with sub-nanometer pores by structural transformation reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスを低コストで分離する方法として分離膜を用いる方法があるが、その方法で分離するためには分離膜内の細孔をサブナノメートルスケールで精密に制御する必要がある。本研究では我々が近年見出した構造変換反応を用いることにより、サブナノメートルサイズの細孔を有した一連の多孔性金属錯体の合成に成功した。ガスの分離は化学産業における重要なプロセスであるが、現在は、蒸留という非常に大きなエネルギーを消費するプロセスに依存している。本研究は、その代替手段である分離膜を用いたガス分離で必要となる多孔性材料の合成につながるものである。