Developement of photocatalyst working under visible light based on the elucidation of the photocatalytic properties to the overall H2O splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40211263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / H2O 分解反応 / 高活性化 / SrTiO3 / 金属イオンドープ / 助触媒 / 表面制御 / 水素製造 / 水分解反応 / チタン酸ストロンチウム / フラックス法 / チタン混合酸化物光触媒 / 光触媒特性改善要因 / 光応答性改善 / 単結晶微粒子 / 高効率 / 高活性 / チタン酸バリウム / 表面状態制御 / 機能解明 / 可視光
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒によるH2O分解反応は人工光合成の中核をなす反応であるが、太陽エネルギー変換効率は低く、可視光照射下で高活性を示す光触媒の開発が期待されている。本研究は光触媒によるH2O分解反応により太陽エネルギーをより高効率で変換できる可視光応答性光触媒の開発を目的として、H2O分解反応に対し高活性を示す酸化物光触媒について、光触媒機構と高活性化の要因を解明する。得られた知見に基づいて一般的な光触媒への高活性化因子付与法の実証を試みる。さらに、それまでの検討に基づいて可視光照射下で作用できるドープ型酸化物半導体や金属窒化物等の光触媒についてH2O分解反応への光触媒活性の発現と高活性化に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of the factors for the improvement of the photocatalytic performance to the overall H2O splitting was performed on StTiO3 photocatalysts to develop the photocatalysts acted to the photocatalytic reaction at the practical level. The photocatalytic activity improved remarkably with using the low valent cation, such as Na ion, doped SrTiO3 prepared with using high purity low materials with loading effective co-catalyst for hydrogen production reaction. The photocatalytic activity and the life further improved by co-loading a co-catalyst for oxygen production reaction. Particularly, applying the photocatalyst that controlling the surface crystal facets and effective loading the co-catalysts to the reaction, the photocatalytic reaction proceeded with utilizing the almost all adsorbed photon. These factors for the improvement of the photocatalytic property were investigated to adopt to the other photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒によるH2O分解反応は光エネルギーを用いてH2を直接H2Oから生成させる重要な光触媒反応であるが、光触媒自身の活性は低く、この反応の実用化を視野に入れた場合、光触媒活性向上とその要因の解明は必須である。本研究は、SrTiO3光触媒について、そのバルクや表面を修飾して、光触媒反応過程を制御することで、この反応に対して実用化レベルの高い光触媒活性を発現させることに成功し、その活性向上メカニズムを解明した。さらに、得られた知見に基づいて、別の光触媒についてH2O分解反応に対する高活性化を実現した。これらの成果は太陽光と光触媒によるH2OからH2を製造するプロセス開発に関して重要な知見となる。