Development of hydrogen separation reformer using Ni-proton conducting oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Yoshiteru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (30325146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素分離膜 / セラミック / 両極性伝導 / 水素透過膜 / プロトン導電性セラミックス / サーメット / 微細化 / 水素エネルギー / オンサイト水素製造 / プロトン導電性酸化物 / Niサーメット / リフォーマー
Outline of Research at the Start
オンサイトで水素製造のための燃料改質と水素分離を行うための一体型モジュールである水素分離型リフォーマーの開発を行う。水素分離膜はプロトン-電子混合導電体を用いることにより外部電源を使用することなく水素を透過させることができる。本研究では,プロトン-電子混合導電体としてNi-サーメット膜を開発し,高い水素透過能を実現するため,Niを高分散化するための化学組成や構造的な諸要因について明らかにする。さらに,焼結時に水素分離膜の表面に形成される多孔質層を燃料改質のための電極として利用することで,燃料改質触媒と水素分離膜が接合した水素分離型リフォーマーの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the effect of adding GDC of Ni-BCY-GDC cermet on the microstructure miniaturization effect, conductivity and hydrogen permeation characteristics, and optimized the composition on the hydrogen permeation characteristics. Below 10 vol% of GDC, the particle size of both Ni and BCY phases increased as the amount of GDC decreased. Although this change had almost no effect on electron conductivity, the hydrogen permeation test showed a maximum hydrogen permeation flux of 0.142 ml min ^ -1 cm ^ -2 at 700 ° C with a maximum of 10 vol% with GDC addition. It was found that GDC 10 vol% is the optimum composition in Ni40 vol% -BCY-GDC cermet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではPdに替わる水素透過膜の開発を目指し,Niとプロトン導電酸化物(BCY)からなるセラミック系水素透過膜の作製と評価を行った。水素透過特性は添加物であるGDCの含有量に大きく依存し,GDCの体積分率10vol%で最適組成となることを見出した。これは,GDC添加によりNiによる電子伝導とBCYによるプロトン導電率が両立されることによるものであることが分かった。現状ではPdの特性の1/10程度であることから,さらに材料のプロトン導電や水素原子の拡散性能を向上させていく必要がある。