Project/Area Number |
19K05675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人工光合成 / 典型元素ポルフィリン錯体 / 水の酸化反応 / 過酸化水素 / 典型元素ポルフィリン / 光触媒 / 一重項酸素 / N-混乱ポルフィリン / 水の光酸化反応 / 水の光酸化 / ポルフィリン / 典型元素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工光合成による太陽光エネルギーの物質変換の観点から、軸配位水酸基を有するゲルマニウムポルフィリン錯体(Getpp)を光触媒に用いた水分子を電子源とする過酸化水素への二電子酸化反応系の構築に成功している。 本研究では、反応条件の最適化、駆動波長の広領域化のための研究計画を実施することで、水の酸化側での過酸化水素の生成効率の向上を目指すと同時に、還元側での水素発生系を構築するための研究計画も行うことで、水分子から過酸化水素と水素を同時に生産できる可視光による物質変換システムの構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was investigated that the construction of two-electron oxidation system from viewpoints of artificial photosynthesis study. We could find that two-electron oxidation of water to hydrogen peroxide catalyzed by phosphorus porphyrin complex using photovoltaic cell system. It is significant from viewpoint of “elemental strategy” to be able to utilize phosphorus as a photocatalyst, which is a versatile typical element. Moreover, we could also find the usability of typical element porphyrin complexes such as Ge, P, and Sn by elucidating the photochemical behaviors of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可視光のような低エネルギー光にて、水分子を過酸化水素のような有用物質へ変換することができる技術は、再生エネルギー利活用の観点から重要である。本研究では、元素戦略の観点からゲルマニウムの代わりに汎用性の高いリンを導入したポルフィリン錯体においても、水の二電子酸化反応が進行することを明らかにした。また、典型元素を利用して可視光にて水分子を活性化する方法を提案できた点は学術的に意義深いと考えられる。加えて、本研究の成果は、グリーントランスフォーメーション(GX)への社会的貢献が可能である。