Glucose production from biomass by autocatalytic hydrothermal hydrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shinji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40415740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / グルコース / 水熱処理 / 自己触媒 / 空気酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
比較的低温での空気酸化によりバイオマス内部の酸性官能基量を増加させ、その酸性官能基を自己触媒として機能させて残存したセルロースの加水分解を促進させる新規な方法を見出した。本研究では、まず【1】低温度での酸化による酸性官能基生成のメカニズム解明、官能基種の自己酸触媒機能の明確化を第一の目的とする。また【2】結晶化度、比表面積等の酸性官能基以外の要因についても系統的分析により水熱加水分解との相関関係を明確にする。さらに実用化を見据えた本プロセスの最適化を目的として【3】生成物を定量して反応速度解析を行い、水熱反応の機構を解明する。最終的に【4】最適な処理条件を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of cost reduction in the sugar production from biomass, develop a new method as an approach different from the conventional technology. In the method, air oxidation at a relatively low temperature increases the amount of acidic functional groups on the biomass, and the acidic functional groups function as autocatalytic hydrothermal hydrolysis of cellulose. It was confirmed that the amount of acidic functional groups could increase by air oxidation at about 200 °C without significant loss of cellulose, and that the hydrolysis of cellulose was promoted in the subsequent hydrothermal treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルコースのような糖はエタノールや化学品の原料となることから、バイオマスからのグルコース製造プロセスは低炭素社会を実現する有用な技術の一つであるが、従来の手法では、粉砕動力、薬品、触媒、酵素にコストがかかることから実用化に至っていなかった。本研究では、それらの要因を除いた新規な手法の開発を目指したもので、社会的意義が大きい。また、従来よりも低い温度の200℃程度での空気酸化におけるバイオマス中の酸性官能基の挙動を明らかにしたことは学術的にも意味がある。