Synthetic studies of partial peptide sequences designed from hepatitis E virus capsid proteins that are expected to be involved in immune response and invasion into host cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20301749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / 検査キット / 抗体 / E型肝炎 / 感染症 / エピトープ / イノシシ / 群馬県太田市 / 抗体価 / ペプチド抗原 / 太田市 / 群馬県 / 高分子微粒子 / 抗体検出 / 遺伝子検出 / エピトープマッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
E型肝炎は、発展途上国において汚染された飲料水などが原因で発症するウイルス感染症と考えられてきた。しかし近年、先進国でも土着のE型肝炎ウイルスがあり、ブタ・イノシシなどを宿主とする人獣共通感染症であることが報告された。我が国でもブタやイノシシに広く蔓延しており、2010年の調査によって人口の5%(500万人)が感染既往者であると推定されたこと、患者報告が年々増加していることから注目を集めている。本申請では、これまでに行ってきた、合成ペプチドを用いたマラリアワクチン・検査キット・感染メカニズムに関する研究成果を生かして、E型肝炎ウイルスに応用し、化学的な視点から研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Latex agglutination (LA) test is a simple immunoassay system and only needs microplate and antigen-coated nano-spheres to measure antibody levels, such as, compared to the cutting-edge microarray technologies, which usually requires a good laboratory facility. Previously, we have reported LA materials aiming for the antibody level diagnosis in the case of malaria infection using Diethylene Glycol Dimethacrylate (2G) and Methacryloyl Succinimide Ester (MA-OSu) copolymerized micro-spheres and immobilization of the synthetic peptides designed from parasite proteins. In this research grant, we conducted mainly sero-epidemiological and structural studies of hepatitis E virus (HEV) using 96 wild boars (Sus scrofa) captured in Hachioji & Kanayama hilly area located in Ota city, Gunma prefecture from August 2018 to July 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
E型肝炎は地球規模の感染症であり、WHOによると年間2,000万人の感染者と330万人の急性患者が発生し、およそ44,000人の死亡者数が推定されている。わが国でも患者報告数が急増しており、2019年は過去最高(493件)を記録。現在は、その他のA・B・C型ウイルス性肝炎と比較しても、最大の届出数を占めるようになっている。このように世界的に早急な対策が求められているが、E型肝炎ウイルスの効率的な培養が難しいため、感染や増殖メカニズムにも不明な点が多い。そこで我々は、これまでの合成ペプチドを用いたワクチン・検査キット・感染メカニズムの研究方法を生かして、化学的な視点から研究を実施した。