Fabrication of new cartilage tissues using latex nanoparticles as reinforcing particles and enhancing factors of cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MASAMI  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60288553)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラテックス / 軟骨再生 / 生体コンポジット / 細胞機能 / 薬理効果 / 3次元培養 / マイクロインデンテーション / 弾性率 / 軟骨細胞集塊 / 組織学的評価 / 遺伝子解析 / 免疫染色 / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞分裂周期 / ヘマトキシリン・エオジン染色 / 軟骨組織 / 細胞分化 / 補強ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨の再生は重要かつ緊急の課題であり、臨床的にもその必要性は極めて高いために、インビトロ培養による軟骨組織形成の研究が注目されている。細胞増殖因子をバランスよく組み合わせた幹細胞からの軟骨組織の再生では、新しく形成された軟骨組織が繊維状コラーゲンを産生するために力学特性が劣り、力学的強度の向上が大きな課題となっている。ラテックスナノ粒子がヒト間葉系幹細胞の軟骨分化誘導を促進させる効果が見出されたことから、ラテックスナノ粒子を補強粒子かつ細胞分化の増強因子として作用せることで、天然の軟骨細胞外マトリックス組成物を模倣し、同様の力学的特性を特徴とする優れた硝子軟骨組織を創成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we conducted a precise structural analysis of natural rubber latex (NRL)nanoparticles, and based on the cytotoxicity research of NRL particles, we demonstrated that target selectivity and programmed cell death were induced in cancer cells. , found pharmacological effects as anticancer activity. He developed NRL particles as novel bioactive substances that can modulate various cellular functions (cell adhesion, differentiation, signaling pathways, etc.) and evaluated the physicochemical interactions between NRL particles and cells. His recent advances include research on the induction of bone and cartilage differentiation by NRL particles, and he was the first to successfully create a bio-composite incorporating NRL nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子ナノコンポジット研究を基盤として生体組織工学に向けた「生体コンポジット」という新しい研究領域をつくることに挑戦した。軟骨の再生は重要かつ緊急の課題であり、臨床的にもその必要性は極めて高いために、in vitro培養による軟骨組織形成の研究が注目されている。NRLの薬理的用途としての可能性は高いものの,NRLナノ粒子の細胞毒性に関しては十分に理解されてこなかった。そこで申請者はNRL粒子表面のタンパク質にhMSCの増殖や軟骨細胞への分化に効果があることを、マーカー遺伝子解析によって見いだした。さまざまな細胞機能を調節できる新規生物活性物質としてのNRLナノ粒子の開発に成功した。