Positive charge-based electrophoresis for protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Makoto  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60514172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気泳動 / 陽イオン / 正電荷化合物 / タンパク質 / 色素 / 正電荷 / 複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、正電荷付与型電気泳動Reverse Natieve (RN-)PAGEを完成させる。はじめに、タンパク質に結合し、かつ、正電荷を付与可能な化合物群を合成する。ここからタンパク質複合体を崩壊させない化合物を絞り込む。そして、実際の生体試料でRN-PAGEの実用性を示す。さらに、Western blottingなどタンパク質研究で用いられる技術への応用に焦点を当て、本法の汎用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel electrophoretic method to natively separate protein complexes containing positive charge such as Ca2+ and Mg2+ ions. Pararosaniline derivatives were synthesized as charge shift molecules. These derivatives were positively charged in a neutral solution. Some of the derivatives could bind to protein complexes derived from several animal tissues. The protein complexes could be electrophoresed by the proposed method. In addition to this, the method could be applied to an electrophoresis of complex composed of a lectin (glycan-recognizing protein) and a glycoprotein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質複合体の分離にはゲル濾過も用いられるが、電気泳動の方が分離能は圧倒的に高い。また、複合体の大きさに応じて適切なゲル濾過担体を選択する必要があるが、電気泳動では濃度勾配ゲルを用意すれば幅広い大きさの複合体に対応できる。電気泳動によるタンパク質複合体の分離にはNative PAGEやBlue Native PAGEなどが適用されている。しかし、いずれもタンパク質複合体の負電荷に基づき分離する。本研究にて開発したRN-PAGEでは正電荷に基づき分離する。本法により、これまで困難であった陽イオンを含むタンパク質複合体の分離が可能となり、これまでの負電荷に基づく分離と相補的な手法となり得る。