Development of pradimicin-based research tools in glycobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90452284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPradimicin / 糖鎖 / 天然物 / マンノース / 糖タンパク質 / 研究用ツール / 糖タンパク質染色 / 酵母検出 / carbohydrate / pradimicin / lectin / molecular design / fungal detection
Outline of Research at the Start
Pradimicin A (PRM-A) は,マンノースに結合する類まれな低分子化合物であり,糖鎖生物学研究への利用が期待されている。しかしながら,PRM-A は容易に凝集するために取り扱いが難しく,実用化された例はない。本研究では,「PRM-A のカルボキシ基をアミド化することによって凝集性を大幅に抑制できる」という独自の知見に基づき,糖タンパク質の蛍光染色と精製,糖鎖切断,および酵母検出に利用できる PRM-A 誘導体の開発を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pradimicin A (PRM-A) is a unique natural product that binds D-mannose (Man). Although PRM-A holds great promise as research tools in glycobiology, the practical application of PRM-A has been severely limited by its inherent tendency to form water-insoluble aggregates. In this study, we found that structural modification at the C18 carboxy group or the disaccharide moiety of PRM-A effectively suppresses its aggregate-forming propensity. Based on this finding, we showed that structurally-modified derivatives of PRM-A can stain glycoproteins and fungi having Man-containing glycans. We also developed a semi-synthetic derivative of PRM-A, which can be connected to various functional molecules and thus would serve as a versatile compound for the future development of research tools in glycobiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,生命現象の包括的理解には糖鎖の機能解明が不可欠であるとの認識が広まっており,ゲノミクス,プロテオミクスに並んでグライコミクスの重要性が急速に高まっている。グライコミクス研究においては“高分子”の糖結合性タンパク質が広く利用されているが,本研究では天然由来の糖結合性“低分子”も利用できることを初めて実証した。本研究で得られた成果は,糖鎖科学分野における天然物利用の新たな可能性を提示するものであり,糖鎖科学および天然物化学の両分野における学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。