Project/Area Number |
19K05716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上松 仁 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 嘱託教授 (20435407)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 抗カビ物質 / バチルス / トリコデルマ / リポペプチド / 抗カビ活性 / Bacillus |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは樹皮片から糸状菌(カビ)とそれに拮抗する細菌(バチルス)を見出した。バチルス分離株の示す生育阻止円の周囲付近にカビの菌糸や胞子が集中することを観察したが、バチルス属菌株でこのような報告はほとんどない。そのため、本研究では、申請者らが見出したカビ分離株とバチルス分離株を用い、バチルス分離株が生産する①抗カビ活性および②カビ菌糸塊や胞子形成促進活性の主体の解明、そして③抗カビ活性のカビ菌糸・胞子形成への関与を明らかにし、異種微生物間における生存戦略について、その分子メカニズムの一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was that understanding molecular mechanism of life strategies in between a bacterium with anti-fungal activity and fungi. We found that cell-free culture medium of the Bacillus isolate shown growth inhibition activity for not only fungi but also bacteria and cancer cell. And the cell-free culture medium included some anti-fungal substances with ninhydrin reaction, these were estimated anti-fungal peptides. We purified two anti-fungal substances and then applied amino acid composition analysis after HCl-hydrolyzate. The results were estimated these were novel substances. We also performed genome analysis of Bacillus isolate, the result showed that the isolate had about 4.1Mb of genome DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は樹皮からカビとそれに拮抗する細菌を単離し、細菌の示す生育阻止円辺縁部にカビ菌糸や胞子が集積することを観察した。この現象の解明は、天然における異種微生物間の生存戦略の解明や新規物質の開発研究に役立つと考え、まずは細菌の抗カビ物質同定を目指した。 細菌分離株は複数の抗カビ物質を生産しており、そのうち2つの抗カビ物質の精製に成功した。塩酸加水分解物のアミノ酸組成を調べたところ、新規物質であることが示唆された。また、ゲノム解析から複数の抗菌リポペプチド合成遺伝子が検索された。抗カビ物質の分子進化の理解や新規薬剤開発、環境負荷の少ない抗カビ剤開発に寄与するものと考えられる。