Development of a trace detection method based on monoclonal antibodies recognizing Carribbean ciguatoxin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tsumuraya Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシガトキシン / シガテラ / モノクローナル抗体 / ハプテン / ナトリウムチャネル / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / ハイブリドーマ / 抗原 / 海洋毒 / サンドイッチELISA / 渦鞭毛藻
Outline of Research at the Start
カリブ海型シガトキシン(C-CTX)は,米国大西洋やカリブ海域におけるシガテラ食中毒の主要原因毒素であり、これまでに知られている太平洋型シガトキシン(P-CTX)と比べて複雑な構造を有する。C-CTXの予防には,魚類からのC-CTXの微量検出法を確立することが必要であるが、そのためにはC-CTXを特異的に認識する抗体の作製が必須である。本研究では、低分子ハプテンを免疫することによるC-CTXを特異的に認識する抗体の作製およびこれを用いた微量検出法の開発を目的とする。本研究の成果は、近年地球規模で大きな脅威となりつつあるシガテラ食中毒の予防と撲滅に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for the trace detection of C-CTX using monoclonal antibodies that recognize Caribbean ciguatoxin (C-CTX), the major causative toxin of ciguatera food poisoning in the U.S. Atlantic and Caribbean seas. The hapten consisting of the right five rings of C-CTX was designed and synthesized, and was immunized to provide a monoclonal antibody 4H5. The monoclonal antibody 4H5 was found to bind strongly to C-CTX. Similarly, we designed and synthesized a hapten consisting of the right five rings of C-CTX, immunized mice with the hapten, and obtained monoclonal antibodies, but none of them bound to the hapten itself. Further improvement of the hapten structure is currently under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの研究代表者の抗P-CTXモノクローナル抗体に関する研究成果の蓄積を踏まえ、C-CTXの部分構造化合物をハプテンとして用いたC-CTXを特異的に認識するモノクローナル抗体の作製とこれを用いた微量検出法への応用に取り組み、世界規模の驚異となりつつあるシガテラ中毒の予防、撲滅に貢献することを目的とする。現在までに、C-CTXを認識するモノクローナル抗体は全く得られていないことから、今回の研究でC-CTXを特異的に認識するモノクローナル抗体が得られれば、C-CTXの微量検出のみならず抗体を用いたシガテラ食中毒の治療(抗体医薬)への展開などが考えられる。