Development of novel anti-angiogenetic epoxycarolide to antitumor lead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021)
Iwate Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Satoru  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30362619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管新生阻害 / 抗がん / ブテノリド / 構造活性相関 / ポリケチド / 海洋真菌由来 / 立体異性体合成 / 抗がんリード / 海洋真菌 / 真菌由来
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、元々が自分自身の細胞から生まれるため、薬物によるがん細胞へ選択的な攻撃が難しく、そこが抗がん剤の副作用の主な要因となっている。がん細胞は、爆発的な増殖に必要な栄養分を得るため、既存の血管からがん組織へと新しい血管を引いてくる「血管新生」という現象を引き起こす。血管新生は血管網が完成している正常組織では起こらないため、これを抑制する化合物は、正常組織に影響を与えず、がん組織を兵糧攻めにすることが可能となる。本研究では、血管新生に関係している細胞を選択的に攻撃する化合物を見つけており、この化合物を足がかりとして抗がん剤の開発を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis is an important target for anti-tumors because angiogenesis is essential for growth of solid tumors. We found a novel anti-angiogenetic compound named as expoxycarolide to show the selective anti-proliferation to vascular endothelial cells, which is a key of angiogenesis. We synthesized stereoisomers of epoxycarolide and assessed anti-proliferation of them to reveal an stereoisomer with comparative potent and vascular-endothelial-cell-selective anti-proliferation to epoxycarolide. On the basis of the structure of the promising stereoisomer, SAR analysis was performed to disclose that epoxide moiety in the side chain of epoxycarolide is important for potent and selective anti-proliferation.Through the SAR analysis, we improved the synthetic route to be more versatile one for the future study on epoxycarolide to develop anti-tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象としているepoxycarolideは、分子量が非常に小さい上に多彩な官能基を備えているため、有機合成的な改変、開発に適している。今回、種々の立体異性体を合成可能なルートの開発を達成し、さらに改良できたことで、今後のepoxycarolideをシーズ分子とした血管新生阻害作用を作用メカニズムとした新規抗がん剤の開発に向けて大きな一歩となった。また、側鎖上のエポキシド構造が活性発現に必須であることを明らかにできたことから、今後はエポキシド部分を残した開発が必要であることを示唆できた。