Elucidation of iron absorption mechanism in mammals by plant-derived iron chelator, the precursor of mugineic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Murata Yoshiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 特任研究員 (60256047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 康祐  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50414123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄 / ニコチアナミン / 小腸 / トランスポーター / 植物性食物 / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / Caco-2細胞 / Feアイソトープ / 錯体 / アイソトープ / 鉄吸収 / 鉄錯体 / 蛍光標識 / 植物性キレート化合物 / oocytes / phytosiderophore / ファイトシデロフォア
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄はヒトの体に最も豊富に含まれる重金属元素であり、酸化還元酵素の中心金属として重要な役割を担っている。本研究で着目したムギネ酸前駆体であるニコチアナミンは、植物体内における鉄のキレーターとして鉄輸送を担っており、植物性食物に豊富に含まれる。我々は、哺乳動物の小腸においても植物と同様にニコチアナミンによる鉄錯体の吸収・輸送機構が存在すると考えて研究を進め、小腸上皮細胞に局在するアミノ酸トランスポーターがニコチアナミン鉄錯体を吸収することを見出している。申請者らがこれまで行ってきたムギネ酸類鉄錯体トランスポーターの研究やヒトでの微量元素の研究を足がかりに、応用研究に発展できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, it was shown that the mugineic acid precursor, nicotianamine (NA) present in a plant is absorbed as an iron complex from the jejunum via the amino acid transporter proton coupled amino acid transporter 1 (PAT1). In addition, in the mouse administration experiment, the iron concentration was higher in the kidney and spleen of the mice to which the NA iron complex was administered than to the iron alone administration. The results of this study revealed that there is an absorption mechanism of iron as a new NA-iron complex in the jejunum, which is different from the existing absorption of free iron in the duodenum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物性食物に含まれるニコチアナミンによる鉄の動態に関与する輸送体やその代謝経路を解明し、哺乳動物における新しい鉄輸送分子機構の全容を明らかにすることは学術的に意義がある。また、ヒトでも鉄欠乏症は最も一般的な栄養障害の1つであるが、同時に臓器に過剰の鉄が蓄積すると重篤な症状や合併症が生じるため、体内での適切な鉄排出も重要である。これらの成果を基盤として、鉄欠乏症および鉄過剰症の対策・治療への応用研究への展開に社会的意義がある。