Microwave-assisted synthesis of infection inhibitor for Japanese encephalitis virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hirofumi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50242897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 左 一八  会津大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (20260226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルス感染阻害剤 / 日本脳炎 / ウロン酸 / 化合物ライブラリー / 糖質化学 / ウイルス感染阻害 / グルクロン酸 / 日本脳炎ウイルス / 硫酸化糖 / 感染阻害剤 / 化学合成
Outline of Research at the Start
日本脳炎(JEV)に対する有効な治療薬は存在せず、患者に対しては対症療法が基本となっている。JEV感染地域の拡大とその高い致死率から、JEV感染の流行・拡散を防止し、罹患者の予後を改善するためにも、有効な抗JEV薬の開発が切望されている。本研究では、コンドロイチン硫酸 Eが、JEV感染阻害活性を示すことから、これ構成する糖の構造を基本に、硫酸基の数と結合位置の異なる低分子化合物をデザインし、マイクロ波による加熱を積極的に利用して化学合成し、有効な化合物を見いだすことを目的とする。これらの化合物は、JEVの宿主認識メカニズムの解明に重要であるとともに、抗JEV薬開発に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, there is no effective treatment for Japanese encephalitis in clinical practice, and symptomatic therapy is the basic treatment for patients affected by Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV). The development of effective anti-JEV drugs is urgently needed to prevent the epidemic and spread of JEV infection in the future and to improve the prognosis of those affected by the disease. In this study, since chondroitin sulfate E (CS-E) shows JEV infection inhibitory activity, we designed uronic acids with double bonds or sulfate groups, and hybrid uronic acids of glucuronic acid and N-acetylgalactosamine, a repeating disaccharide unit of CS-E, and found compounds with effective JEV infection inhibitory activity through the synthesis and library preparation of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CS-Eが、強力なJEV感染阻害活性を示すことから、CS-Eを構成するグルクロン酸、N-アセチルガラクトサミン構造を基本に、硫酸基結合数およびその結合位置の異なる低分子糖誘導体やそれらのハイブリッド型をデザインし、密閉反応装置を積極的に利用して化学合成し、有効なJEV感染阻害活性を有する化合物を探索・同定を行った。JEVの吸着を阻害する化合物は、JEVの宿主認識メカニズムの解明に重要であり、抗JEV薬開発に繋がるリード化合物につながる化合物を本研究期間内に見出すことができた。