Creation of new agents for BNCT that enable to measure boron concentration at tumor site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Hiroki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80362961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 毅  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 放射線緊急事態対応部, 部長(定常) (00425662)
小川原 亮  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00807729)
佐々木 崇了  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10461253)
井川 和代  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (90512111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 非侵襲的濃度測定 / X線CT / 分子設計 / BSH / 中性子線照射 / CR-39 / ホウ素中性子補足療法 / 医薬分子設計 / ホウ素濃度換算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ホウ素中性子補足療法(boron neutron capturing therapy、以後BNCTとする)の課題解決と利用促進に寄与すべく、腫瘍部位におけるホウ素濃度の測定が可能な新規BNCT用薬剤を創出し、BNCT用薬剤開発のパラダイムシフトを目指すものである。現在臨床研究されているBNCT用薬剤は、腫瘍部位における10B濃度を求めることができない。本研究では、この課題解決とBNCTの利用推進に寄与すべく、腫瘍部位におけるホウ素濃度の測定が可能な新規薬剤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) depends on the collision of 10B and neutrons, so the concentration of boron in the cancer tissue is an important factor. However, there is no boron compounds whose boron concentration in cancer tissue can be measured. In this study, we aimed to create new compounds for BNCT to solve this problem. Focusing on the quantification of iodine concentration in X-ray CT, we designed compounds having diiodobenzene and BSH, which is a boron cluster. Among them, BS-DIP-OEF (3c), which has a fluoroethyl group, showed quantifiability in X-ray CT at iodine concentrations above 800 ppm. When neutron beam irradiation is performed on the cells treated with 3c, the boron neutron capture reaction (BNCR) were highly correlated with intracellular boron concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出したBS-DIP-OEF (3c)は、X線CTによるがん組織造影とBNCT治療という2面性を有し、治療(therapeutics)と診断(diagnostics)を一体化したアプローチである「theranostics」に資する化合物とも言える。また3cは、BNCT用薬剤として唯一承認されているボロファランと異なり、アミノ酸誘導体ではない。ボロファランのがん細胞への取り込みがアミノ酸輸送体であるLAT1を介して行われるとされるため、LAT1発現の少ないがん組織ではボロファランは無効とされる。そのため、ボロファランが不得手とするがん組織での3cの有効性も期待される。