Exploring the molecular biological basis of host-microbe interactions through many-to-many interactome technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yazaki Junshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70391597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 祐介  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム事業推進部, ユニット長 (30588124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインタラクトーム / プロテオーム / 複合体相互作用 / Interactome / Proteome / 蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用 / 合成型蛋白アレイ / バーコード化蛋白 / 複合体一斉解析 / 質量分析 / クリックケミストリー / 蛋白ネットワーク解析 / multiplex assay / HaloTag-NAPPA / MALDI-TOFMS / Host-microbe interaction
Outline of Research at the Start
過去半世紀以上にわたり、細胞内で機能的に相互作用する分子の複合的ネットワークを構成する因子の同定(特に蛋白間相互作用)、そしてその細胞内ネットワークにより様々な状況に応答する生物学的プロセスに関わる分子メカニズムの解明が行われてきた。HaloTagNAPPA-MSは、既存技術では不可能な、in vivoサンプルの分子間相互作用のラベルフリー一斉解析技術であり、新規機器類は不必要で、既存技術の組み合わせ(HaloTag-NAPPAとMALDI-TOFMAS)で実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel label-free multiplex interactome technology, HaloTagNAPPA-MS, was constructed for simultaneous analysis of intracellular molecular complex interactions, which was not possible before. Label-free human cultured cell lysates were interacted with proteins on the solid phase, which were expressed and captured from template DNA, and the complexes were detected by mass spectrometry. Evaluation experiments showed a 36% reproducibility. A Fisher exact test compared to the positive compartment showed a P value of 0.0319, which is similar at P (0.05) and is a Proof of concept for this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HaloTagNAPPA-MSの利用で、まだ20程度のクエリであるにも拘らず、巨大な細胞内分子複合体コミュニケーション地図が構築された。この地図はこれまでにない学術的に卓越した成果である。この技術は今後ヒト共生微生物・感染菌の分泌分子群のネットワーク地図構築にも利用され新規疾患標的因子や新規薬用成分の一斉同定を可能にすることから、社会的意義が高い。それら結果を利用した新微生物薬品・健康食品・治療法開発などの社会的インパクトが期待される。これまで得られた結果は、既存技術に対する優位性、対費用効果の高さ、などから学術的・社会的インパクトが大きい。