Functional analysis of EPR3 receptor in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kawaharada Yasuyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (80786129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords根粒共生 / マメ科植物 / 根粒菌 / 菌根菌 / 受容体 / 植物進化 / LysM型受容体 / 相互作用 / 菌根共生 / LysM受容体 / 進化 / 共生相互作用 / 共生 / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究から、マメ科植物のEPR3受容体が根粒菌からのシグナル因子を受容・認識し、根粒共生相互作用を制御することが明らかとなっている。しかしながら、マメ科植物以外にも、双子葉植物のトマトやいちご、単子葉植物のイネやソルガムなどの多くの非マメ科植物においてもepr3遺伝子の保有が確認されている。そこで本研究では、多くの植物が保有するEPR3 受容体の起源はどこにあり、これらの植物が保有するEPR3 受容体は、どのような機能を果たしているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EPR3 receptor is known to regulate the symbiotic nodulation by the recognition of extracellular polysaccharides produced by Rhizobia. However, it has remained unclear when the EPR3 receptor emerged and how they acquired their functions during plant evolution. In this study, I determined the presence of the EPR3 receptor in various plants and traced their evolution. Thees results suggest that the EPR3 receptor is involved in symbiosis with soil microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は、様々な土壌微生物と相互作用することで病原性や共生性を機能させることが知られている。しかしながら、これらの植物が持つ微生物認知システムなどに関する機能の多くが不明となっている。そこで本研究では、LysM型受容体キナーゼの進化を辿ることで植物が有する微生物認知システムの解明に迫った。本研究の結果、LysM型受容体キナーゼの一つであるEPR3受容体は、マメ科植物と根粒菌との共生に必須なことに加えて、土壌微生物との相互作用にも重要な機能をはたすことが示唆された。このように本研究の成果は、植物の自然界での振る舞いを理解する上での重要な成果となる。