Analysis of ion transport of nyctinasty in leguminous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Yasuhiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80590207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / カルシウム / 阻害剤 / 就眠運動 / カルシウムチャネル / シロイヌナズナ / マメ科植物 / Ca2+チャネル / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
マメ科植物は,食料,家畜飼料,工業原材料など幅広い用途で利用されており,イネ科植物についで産業上の重要性が高い.マメ科植物は,朝に葉を開き,夜には葉を閉じるという就眠運動を行うが,その意義は明らかになっていない.近年,本研究代表者らは就眠運動のモデル植物であるアメリカネムノキから,就眠運動を制御するK+チャネルとCl-チャネルを見出した.本研究では,K+チャネルとCl-チャネルに加えて,就眠運動のシグナル伝達に必要と考えられるCa2+チャネルを見出し,Ca2+の移行を可視化できる植物を作製して証明する.そして,マメ科植物だけに保存されている就眠運動の意義を問う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We specifically analyzed Flexor motility cells of the leguminous Samanea Saman(Fabaceae), a model plant for nyctinasty. To understand the regulation mechanism of nyctinasty via ion channels, we identified Ca2+ channels as the starting point of nyctinasty and examined why nyctinasty is necessary by capturing the subsequent signal transduction. Using transformed plants expressing a fluorescent Ca2+ sensor, we failed to capture the moment of Ca2+ influx by Ca2+ channels in Flexor motility cells and its subsequent propagation. We have found an ion channel inhibitor for Arabidopsis thaliana, evaluated the performance of the compound, and succeeded in applying the compound to Samanea Saman.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,アメリカネムノキの運動細胞特異的は解析を行い,その中から就眠運動の起点となるイオンチャネルを見出し,輸送活性の詳細な特徴を捉え,シグナル伝達を理解する研究である.就眠運動といった物の動きを分子レベルで捉えることはこれまでになく,非常に独自性の高い研究に位置づけられる.また,歴史的研究課題と位置づけられてきた植物の就眠運動の意義を問うことができる点から,創造性の高い研究である.さらに形質転換のできない植物に対して,阻害剤を利用するアプローチは普遍性が高く有効であり,イオンチャネル阻害剤を見出し生理的役割を理解できたため,論文発表を介して世界的に高く評価された.