Characterization of Mg uptake mechanism utilizing the natural accessions and the ion-beam irradiated mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Natsuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60708345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 泰範  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (20723810)
小堀 峻吾  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (20792691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム / イネ / シロイヌナズナ / MutMap / QTL-seq / 品種間差 / MutMap法 / 低マグネシウム / 次世代シーケンサー / QTL / イオン吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低マグネシウム環境下での葉のマグネシウム濃度が標準品種の75~50%と大きく低下したシロイヌナズナとイネを用い、Mg-28をトレーサーとして用いたマグネシウム吸収速度の測定し、根で発現する遺伝子情報を得た上で、マグネシウム濃度低下の原因遺伝子を特定することで、新規のマグネシウム吸収機構の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A long deletion was found on chromosome 1 of the ion-beam irradiated rice mutant with low magnesium concentration in the shoot part. Due to this deletion, two genes are lost in the mutant. So, we have generated knockout mutants, and identified the gene coding a zing finger protein as the causal gene for low magnesium phenotype. This is the first time that a zinc finger protein involved in magnesium dynamics in plants has been identified.
QTL-seq analysis was performed on the genomes of the low-magnesium Arabidopsis variety Ove-0 and the high-magnesium variety Col-0, and the locus that regulates magnesium concentration was found to be located in the 0~2.3 Mb region of chromosome 5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多量必須元素であるマグネシウムの吸収や体内動態を司る複数のイオン輸送体は同定されているが、それらが協調してマグネシウムの濃度を制御する仕組みはよくわかっていない。本研究で発見したイネの遺伝子は、微生物や哺乳類にも相同遺伝子が存在するが、これまでにマグネシウム動態への関与が示されたことはない。また、シロイヌナズナにおける候補領域にも、マグネシウムに関係する既知の遺伝子は座上しておらず、マグネシウムの濃度制御に関わる新規の因子の発見が予想される。近年、主要穀物中のマグネシウム濃度は低下の一途をたどっており、これらの遺伝子の情報は高マグネシウム品種の開発につながると期待される。