Project/Area Number |
19K05755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochiai Kumiko 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40533302)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ビウレット / イネ / 尿素肥料 / アラントイン / 緩効性肥料 / 窒素肥料 / 尿素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビウレットは尿素2分子が縮合して生じる低分子含窒素化合物である。尿素が窒素肥料として広く用いられる一方、ビウレットは植物の生育を阻害する。ビウレットの動物への毒性は知られていないので、ビウレットは植物特有の代謝過程を阻害すると推定されるが、ビウレットによる傷害発生のメカニズムは明らかにされていない。本研究ではビウレット傷害発生のメカニズムを明らかにするため、イネにビウレットを与えた場合に阻害される代謝過程を、遺伝子発現の網羅的解析手法を用いて検討する。また、ビウレットを窒素含有率の高い肥料として利用可能であるか、ビウレット耐性を強化したイネの栽培試験により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biuret is a nitrogen-containing compound produced by the condensation of two urea molecules, and in excess, it inhibits the growth of crops. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of biuret injury in rice plants. We found that the accumulation of biuret in relatively high concentrations in the plant is the cause of the injury. In addition, by using rice suspension-cultured cells, we identified genes whose expression levels change and metabolites whose accumulation changes when cells are exposed to biuret.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過剰のビウレットが作物を傷害することは古くから知られていたが、その機構は未だ明らかでない。本研究では、ビウレットによるダメージを受けたイネの代謝変化の一端を示した。尿素肥料の製造過程においてビウレットは低濃度ではあるが必ず生成するので、本研究の成果を踏まえてさらに、ビウレットの作用点を明らかにしていくことは、潜在的なビウレット傷害の回避に有効である。