Functional analysis of peptides and receptors that contribute to zinc homeostasis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukao Yoichiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80432590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亜鉛欠乏 / ペプチド / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞壁 / 受容体 / 亜鉛恒常性維持 / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シロイヌナズナの根において亜鉛欠乏特異的に発現量が上昇するシステインリッチ型の分泌ペプチドに着目し、ペプチドと相互作用する受容体タンパク質の探索と、その機能解析を目的とする。研究対象とするペプチドは、亜鉛欠乏時にmRNAおよびタンパク質発現が上昇し、他のミネラル欠乏には応答しない特徴をもつ。また成熟型ペプチドはシステイン6~8箇所の位置が高度に保存されており、機能未知の7種類のペプチドがファミリーを構成している。そこで、ペプチドの受容体タンパク質を同定することで亜鉛欠乏時のペプチド機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The five DEFL peptides targeted in this study were shown to be upregulated upon zinc deficiency, expressed mainly in roots, and regulated by the transcription factor bZIP19. The peptide mutants then showed a phenotype of longer roots on various media as well as zinc deficiency. Subcellular localization analysis showed that the peptide localized to the cell wall, and atomic force microscopy analysis showed that the cell wall strength of the mutant was weakened. The cell length in the root elongation region of the mutant was increased, suggesting that the peptide localizes to the cell wall and functions to control cell length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象としたペプチドは、一般的なプロテオーム解析において同定されるほど発現量が多いが、その機能は全く不明であった。野生型シロイヌナズナは、亜鉛欠乏のような環境下では個体を大きくしても栄養を獲得できないことから、生長を抑制することで必要以上にエネルギー消費しないようにしていると予想される。一方、当該ペプチドのシロイヌナズナ変異体ではその制御が効かず亜鉛欠乏培地でも根がなった。また細胞内局在解析からペプチドが細胞壁に局在していることや、変異体の細胞壁強度が弱くなっていたことから、ペプチドは細胞の長さを制御する機能をもつことが示唆された。