Isolation of high D-amino acid-producing bacteria by an enzymatic screening method and analysis of the high production mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shouji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90324011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 公彦  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10369928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsD-アスパラギン酸 / 乳酸菌 / 高分泌生産 / 酵素学的スクリーニング / Lactobacillus curvatus / D-アスパラギンオキシダーゼ / アスパラギン酸ラセマーゼ / ゲノム配列 / 高分泌生産機構 / アスパラギナーゼ / アスパラギン酸アミノトランスフェラーゼ / 高発現 / トランスポゾン / Lactobacillus sp. / 高生産機構 / D-アスパラギン酸オキシダーゼ / 酵素スクリーニング / 発酵 / D-アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)D-Asp高特異性DDOを用いてハイスループットなD-Asp高分泌生産乳酸菌のスクリーニング法を開発する。
(2)開発した酵素スクリーニング法を用いてD-Asp高分泌生産乳酸菌を単離・同定し,どのような乳酸菌が細胞外に多量のD-Aspを分泌するか明らかにする。
(3)D-Asp高分泌生産乳酸菌における浸透圧と細胞内D-Asp濃度との関係および機械受容チャネル(MscS)の同定とそのD-Asp分泌との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an enzymatic screening method for D-aspartate (D-Asp)-producing lactic acid bacteria (LAB) using a yeast D-aspartate oxidase with a high substrate specificity toward D-Asp. We have isolated a high D-Asp-producing LAB strain, Lactobacillus curvatus strain WDN19, using the screening method. The high D-Asp-producing ability of strain WDN19 was attributed to the high aspartate racemase (RacD) activity and the high L-Asp providing ability, a precursor of D-Asp biosynthesis by RacD, due to the high asparaginase activity and the disruption of an aspartate aminotransferase gene and the insertion of an aspartate transporter gene by a transposon insertion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
D-アスパラギン酸(D-Asp)は抗生物質原料として有用であり,またヒトに対して有益な健康効果を示すことから,D-Aspの多様な応用的利用が期待されている.したがって,D-Aspの生産技術の開発が重要となっており,本研究は微生物を用いたD-Aspの工業的発酵生産法開発の基盤となる研究である.また,乳酸菌はヒトに対して多様な健康効果を示すことから,新規な機能性食品の開発においても意義のある研究である.近年,多様な種類のD-アミノ酸が微生物により分泌生産されることが明らかにされているが,その生理機能は明らかにされていない.本研究は,微生物界におけるD-アミノ酸の機能解明にも貢献すると期待される.