Identification of substances and elucidation of mechanism of mode of action for the development of non-fungicidal controlling agent that destruction of biological control of plant pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Makoto  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (00403460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物病害防除 / 二次代謝産物 / イネ / いもち病
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、過度な農薬の使用による植物病原菌での薬剤耐性菌の出現が問題となっている。これらの問題解決のためには、新たな農薬の元となる物質の探索や微生物農薬の候補となる微生物の探索が必要となる。これまでに、イネいもち病菌の感染過程の途中で非殺菌的に作用し、イネでのイネいもち病菌の感染を抑制する菌株を発見した。そこで、本研究では、分離菌株が特殊な培養条件下で菌体内に生産する物質の同定とその菌体抽出液によりイネいもち病菌に誘導される異常付着器形成とメラニン合成抑制による発病抑制の作用機構の解明を目的に実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was clarified that the secondary metabolites of microorganisms preserved in the Okinawa microbial library can suppress the outbreak of the disease by acting on the appressorium of the rice blast fungus and infection site of other plant pathogenic fungi. In addition, it was clarified that the active substances contained in the secondary metabolites of microorganisms can be produced by several Streptomyces sp.. Also, it was high molecular weight substances that were stable against heat and acid. Furthermore, it was shown that this active substance may affect the expression of genes involved in the bioregulation of plant pathogenic fungus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学合成農薬は植物病原菌の様々な部位に直接作用し、殺菌することで防除に貢献する。しかし、耐性菌の出現が問題であった。本研究では、植物病原菌の生体制御に関わる遺伝子に作用する微生物の2次代謝産物の生産方法と植物病原菌に対する作用機構の一部を明らかにできた。これらの結果は、遺伝子をターゲットした新たな作用的を示す農薬の開発に寄与できることを示した。今後、本物質が農薬として利用することができれば、農作物の安定的な生産に貢献できると考えられる。