Differentiation of oxygen-tolerant nitrogen-fixing organ in the actinobacterium Frankia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUCHO Ken-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70404473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒素固定 / 放線菌 / 酸素 / 順遺伝学 / 分子遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素固定は大気中の窒素ガスをアンモニアに還元する反応である。窒素固定酵素は酸素により容易に失活するため、ほとんどの窒素固定細菌は嫌気条件でしか窒素固定を行えない。しかし本研究で扱うFrankia属の放線菌は、酸素を遮へいする厚い外壁で覆われた球状の器官(ベシクル)を分化することにより、好気条件下でも高い窒素固定能を示す。私はこれまで、ベシクル分化の様々な段階に異常を示す多様な突然変異体を単離している。本課題では、これらの変異体を利用してFrankiaのベシクルの分化に必要な遺伝子を同定し、その機能と進化的起源を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the actinobacteria genus Frankia, which possesses nitrogen-fixing ability, to elucidate the differentiation process and genetic basis of the vesicle. Frankia has a unique function that allows it to fix nitrogen even in high oxygen environments, and the formation of vesicles is essential for this ability. In this study, we analyzed phenotypes of vesicles in the mutants that lacked the ability to fix nitrogen. Additionally, we identified genes involved in vesicle formation and attempted to verify their function through complementation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、窒素を固定する能力を持つ微生物Frankiaの特有な器官ベシクルの形成過程を詳しく調べ、それに関わる遺伝子についての知見を得た。これにより、植物が必要とする窒素養分を化学肥料に頼らず自然の方法で供給できる可能性が高まり、持続可能な農業や環境保全に役立つことが期待される。