Gene regulatory mechanisms involved in the quality of the white koji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Taiki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60512027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉置 尚徳  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (20212045)
後藤 正利  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90274521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白麹菌 / クエン酸 / メチルトランスフェラーゼ / LaeA / クエン酸排出輸送体 / CexA / 転写制御 / エピジェネティクス / 固体培養 / 仕舞仕事 / デンプン分解酵素 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / サーチュイン / NAD+ / NrdA / Nrd1 / Seb1 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 二次代謝 / 転写終結 / α-アミラーゼ / 推定メチルトランスフェラーゼ / クエン酸輸送体 / アミラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
白麹菌は、焼酎の製造に用いられる麹菌である。米や大麦などの原料に含まれるデンプンを分解する糖質加水分解酵素を供給することに加えて、クエン酸を多量に生産する性質をあわせもつ。伝統的な焼酎用の麹造りでは、前半は温度を上げることで高アミラーゼ活性を引き出し、後半は温度を下げることでクエン酸生産を促す。しかし、この麹の品質を左右する温度管理が、どのような機構で麹菌の物質生産を制御しているのかについては解明されていない。本課題では、麹における物質生産の制御機構を解明するために実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The white koji fungus, Aspergillus luchuensis mut. kawachii, is able to secrete a large amount of citric acid. In this study, we revealed that the expression level of citrate exporter CexA is significantly important for the citric acid productivity among koji fungi. We also revealed that the gene expression of cexA is epigenetically regulated by the putative methyltransferase LaeA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白麹菌が分泌生産するクエン酸は、焼酎製造において雑菌の増殖を防ぐ重要な役割がある。また、白麹菌と近縁のAspergillus nigerはクエン酸の工業生産に利用されている。本研究で解析した白麹菌のクエン酸排出輸送体CexAと推定メチルトランスフェラーゼLaeAに関する知見は、糸状菌によるクエン酸高生産機構の理解を深め、発酵プロセスの最適化および微生物育種に役立つと考えられる。