Development of chemoenzymatic synthesis of amino acids and derivatives based on enzyme engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020-2021)
Toyama Prefectural University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Daisuke  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (40748513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 佳之  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00745854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミノ酸酸化酵素 / ケト酸 / アミド化合物 / アミド結合 / ペプチド合成 / ケモエンザイマティック反応 / アミノ酸合成 / 酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ペタシスやボーディが開発したアミノ酸やペプチド合成の中間体であるケト酸を、有機合成ではなくアミノ酸酸化酵素及び脱水素酵素を用いた酵素反応で、迅速(一段階反応)・簡便(保護や脱保護が不必要)・有毒な試薬を使用せず合成する。様々な関連酵素に関する研究を実施しており、これまでに見出した酵素を使用してケト酸を合成することが可能である。その酵素反応で生成したケト酸を連続的に有機合成でアミノ酸やペプチドに変換する技術を確立する。新技術を確立した後に、その技術の“これまでに見出した酵素”の他に“自然界から得た酵素や変異導入酵素”をあてはめ、ケモエンザイマティック反応で新しい酵素反応を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of unnatural amino acids and peptides is an important technology in the field of drug discovery, especially for multi-product synthesis and mass production. In this study, keto acids, which are difficult to synthesize organically, were synthesized from amino acids using enzymes, followed by the condensation of keto acids with hydroxylamine derivatives in the absence of chemical reactants to produce amino acids and peptides. This technology incorporates elements of parallel synthesis for synthesizing multiple products and flow synthesis that can be used for mass production using immobilized enzymes, and could be a useful synthetic technology for mass production of various amino acid and peptide syntheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. ケモエンザイマティック反応による非天然アミノ酸や特殊ペプチド合成:有機合成ではなくアミノ酸酸化酵素を用いた酵素反応で、迅速(一段階反応)・簡便(保護や脱保護が不必要)・有毒な試薬を使用せず合成するケモエンザイマティック反応自体に新規性があり、今後のペプチド医薬品開発に貢献できた。
2. 酵素学の観点からのケモエンザイマティック反応の改良:本研究では新技術を確立した後に、自然界から得た酵素や変異導入酵素をあてはめ、ケモエンザイマティック反応で新しい酵素反応を探索した。これにより従来の酵素探索から応用までの間に起こりうる問題を回避することができ、産業用酵素の開発の時間短縮につながった。