Analysis of signaling network controlling the expression of carbohydrate-degrading enzyme genes in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tani Shuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80405357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 糸状菌 / 酵素生産 / 遺伝子発現 / 糖質加水分解酵素 / ClbR / Uge5 / dppIV / SrpkF / 情報伝達ネットワーク / Aspergillus aculeatus / タンパク質間相互作用 / セルラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌が生産する有用酵素を利活用するには、種々の基質特異性を有す複数の酵素を包括的に高生産する技術を開発する必要がある。これまでに申請者は、A. aculeatusにおける多糖分解酵素生産を正に調節する新規制御因子を複数同定し、制御因子が複数の因子と相互作用して機能すること明らかにした。そこで本研究では、申請者らが同定した制御因子の相互作用因子を網羅的に探索し、同定した因子の機能を解明すると共に、同定した制御因子を機能改変し、種々の基質特異性を有す有用酵素の包括的な高生産技術を開発する事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the regulation mechanism of carbohydrate-degrading enzyme genes in Aspergillus aculeatus, especially to analyze the mode of action of four novel factors, ClbR, Uge5, DppIV, and SrpkF. The research was conducted in the following areas. We have restricted the domain in ClbR involved in the transcription activation. We revealed that Uge5, which has UDP-glucose 4-epimerase activity, is involved in the regulation of gene expression of mannanase as well as cellulolytic enzymes, that the dipeptidyl activity of DppIV is involved in the regulation of cellulase gene expression, and that the cellulase gene expression is regulated by the dipeptidyl activity of DppIV. We also found that modification of the putative phosphorylation domain of SrpkF enhanced the enzyme expression level in A. aculeates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物細胞壁を構成する多糖を酵素により分解し、得られた糖から有用物質を生産する技術は、持続可能な社会基盤を構築することに資する技術として注目されている。この技術革新に向けて改善すべき課題の一つに酵素生産コストの削減があげられる。本研究でたんぱく質リン酸化酵素の機能を改変することで、酵素生産を誘導するための物質がない条件化でも酵素生産を促進することを可能にした。本研究成果は、酵素生産コスト削減に資するものである。