Explotiation of probiotic system capable of reducing peroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Niimura Youichi  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00180563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過酸化脂肪酸還元乳酸菌 / プロバイオティックス / 過酸化脂肪酸 / 過酸化物還元 / 抗酸化ストレス / 乳酸菌 / 過酸化脂肪酸還元酵素 / 酸化ストレス防御機能 / 酸化ストレス / プロバイオティクス / 過酸化水素 / 過酸化物還元乳酸菌 / Lactobacillus plantarum / glutathione reductase / グルタチオン / グルタチオン還元酵素 / Glutathione reductase / 過酸化脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
過酸化脂質は、疾病原因として最も注目されている過酸化物で、それを構成する過酸化脂肪酸の還元機構解明は重要課題である。そこで、過酸化脂肪酸還元乳酸菌から過酸化脂肪酸還元酵素を精製し酵素の反応機構解明により酸化ストレス防御機能の安全性を確証したい。
一方、H2O2は、鉄還元が起きやすい腸内環境では、最強毒性・OHを発生するため、H2O2還元力も重要となる。そこで、過酸化脂肪酸還元乳酸菌とH2O2分解乳酸菌の単一菌株での過酸化物還元活性培養条件を確立し、さらに両還元活性 の高い複合培養条件を確立する。この培養菌体を用いて高い酸化ストレス防御力を持つプロバイオティックス乳酸菌を完成させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reinforcement of hydroperoxide-eliminating activity in the intestines and colon should prevent associated diseases. We successfully isolated an alternative lactic acid bacterium, Lactobacillus plantarum P1-2, that can efficiently reduce environmental fatty acid hydroperoxides to hydroxy derivatives through a 2-electron reduction. The strain exhibited a wide concentration range with regard to the environmental reducing activity for hydroperoxide. Given this, the isolate orally administered to the oxygen-sensitive short-lived nematode mutant, and this resulted in a significant expansion of its lifespan. This observation suggests that L. plantarum P1-2 inhibit internal oxidative stress. To determine the specific organs involved in this response, we performed a similar experiment in rats, involving induced lipid peroxidation by iron-overloading. We observed that only L. plantarum P1-2 inhibited colonic mucosa lipid peroxidation in rats with induced oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸には疾病防御の要であり、過酸化物は各種疾病の原因物質であるが、腸の過酸化物分解活性は通常組織より低い。従って、積極的に菌体外過酸化脂肪酸を還元できる乳酸菌が分離できれば、その生菌剤による腸内疾患の防止や治療の可能性が期待されるが、研究報告は見いだせない。
私達は、目的の乳酸菌、Lactobacillus plantarum P1-2株の分離に成功し、線虫の酸素感受性短寿命突然変異体投与では、酸化ストレス防御効果が認められた。そこで、ラットに供試したところ、乳酸菌投与群に大腸粘膜中の脂質過酸化指標値の低下を認めた。乳酸菌による生体内過酸化脂肪酸還元は学術的、応用面での発展が期待される。