Construction of artificial symbiosis by newly isolated chemosynthetic sulfate-reducing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Junichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 副主任研究員 (50435848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素酸化硫酸還元菌 / 異種細胞間電子伝達 / 深海熱水活動域 / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / 細胞間共生 / 硫酸還元菌 / 化学合成微生物 / 電気微生物 / 親海熱水活動域 / 水素酸化化学合成硫酸還元菌 / 共生
Outline of Research at the Start
異種生物間によって成立する共生は生物機能を飛躍的に獲得する画期的システムであり、地球上の生命の進化を考える上で極めて重要な生命現象の1つである。この共生のスタイルの1つに、エネルギー獲得のための電子を供与する微生物と受容する微生物の間で成立する「異種細胞間電子伝達」がある。本研究は2種の分離培養した化学合成硫酸還元菌から異種細胞間電子伝達による共生の仕組みを明らかにすることを目的とし、新規細胞間共生系を構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was previously isolated two hydrogen-oxidizing sulfate reducing bacteria (SRB) from deep-sea hydrothermal vent site. And we found that these bacteria were taxonomically related to bacteria known as a partner of ANME consortium. Therefore we expected that various analyses of these bacteria led us to understand the directed electron transfer formed by ANMEs and SRBs. In this study, I clarified that SRB responded to environmental condition and controlled the multi energy metabolic systems. And it is suggested that SRB which had the potential to receive electrons directly from outside of the cell can survive by forming symbiotic interaction with other microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施することにより、生物機能を飛躍的に獲得し、地球上の生命の進化を考える上で極めて重要な生命現象である異種生物間の共生というスタイルへの理解を深められることが期待された。そして、この共生がどのようなトリガーで起こりうるかを、本研究において深海熱水活動域由来の水素酸化硫酸還元菌(SRB)4種のゲノム・特性解析を通して行い、特定の環境の変化にSRBが応答し、他微生物と電気的なエネルギーのやりとり(異種細胞間電子伝達)をすることで共生がはじまることが示唆された。