Project/Area Number |
19K05787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / small RNA / Csrシステム / RNA結合タンパク質 / 応用微生物学 / キチナーゼ / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細菌のキチン分解利用系の遺伝子発現を連動的に制御するsmall RNA (sRNA) ChiXには2つの標的mRNAがあり、一方から他方のmRNAに標的を切り替える。また、RNA結合タンパク質に結合するsRNA CsrBは、環境に応答してターミネーター直前の一本鎖領域の切断の有無で分解が調節され、これによってRNA結合タンパク質の機能を調節している。これら2種のsRNAによる新たな遺伝子発現調節機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In bacteria, the antisense sRNA ChiX, which regulates the expression of the chitinase genes, switched the target mRNA from one to the other. In this process, base pairing between the terminator region of the sRNA and the mRNA was important. In the bacterial Csr system, the critical amino acid residue of CsrD that regulates the stability of protein-bound sRNA was identified. In addition, the activity of CsrD responded quickly to the external environment. The possibility of using this mechanism to produce polysaccharides, a component of bacterial biofilms, was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、細菌のsRNAによる遺伝子発現調節機構における標的RNAの切り替えとsRNAの分解制御機構が明らかになる。この研究成果は、近年注目されているsRNAにおけるアンチセンス型とタンパク質結合型sRNAの新たな機能の理解や分解制御機構の解明に貢献するだけでなく、細菌の新たな生命現象の解明につながる。さらに、sRNAを利用した細菌による新たな物質生産方法開発などの応用に役立つと考えられる。