Development of palmitoleic acid-producing Corynebacterium glutamicum strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Seiki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30422702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 正人  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00377649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコリネバクテリウム グルタミカム / パルミトレイン酸 / パルミチン酸 / 脂肪酸生合成 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / 鉄 / 応用微生物学 / 代謝工学 / 応用微生物 / 発酵 / 脂質発酵
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性脂肪酸として注目されているパルミトレイン酸は,現在,植物資源から抽出することで製造されている。本研究は,独自に構築した脂肪酸高生産菌をベースに,パルミトレイン酸の生産菌を開発することを目的とする。そのために,遺伝子工学的手法と順行遺伝学的手法を組み合わせた研究を展開する。本研究の成果は,パルミトレイン酸の発酵生産法確立の一助になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a palmitoleic acid-producing Corynebacterium glutamicum strain. Our achievements include: (1) The conversion of palmitic to palmitoleic acid was established in a strain that was beforehand engineered to exclusively produce palmitic acid, using a heterologous acyl-CoA Δ9-desaturase (DesBC). (2) The genetic background responsible for the establishment was identified. (3) The investigation of medium conditions resulted in fatty acid production of which palmitoleic acid accounts for considerably high proportion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルミトレイン酸(Pol)は様々な機能性を有する脂肪酸である。現在の供給源はごく一部の植物に依存しているが、拡大するPolの需要を満たせるものではない。もともとPolを生産する微生物を用いた生産研究が試みられているが、実用レベルには至っていない。本研究課題では、(1)80%もの割合でPolを含む脂肪酸を生産できる菌を育種した。このような高い割合でPolを生産した例はこれまでにない。また、(2)Polを生産しない菌株からその生産菌を構築するための育種戦略を提案した。いずれもPolの発酵生産の実現に貢献するものである。