Development of genetic manipulation systems and elucidation of gene functions of bacteria that contribute to oral health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Rie  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90397597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 遺伝子操作系 / 超好熱菌 / アーキア / トキシン-アンチトキシンシステム / TAシステム / トキシン / アンチトキシン / CRISPR-Casシステム / 細菌 / 常在細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究から、口腔状態に応じて口腔内の常在細菌叢が異なり、健康な口腔にはある特定の健康細菌群が優位に存在し、ネットワークを形成していることが分かってきた。本研究では、口腔健康細菌群の機能を明らかにするため、まず検証手段である口腔健康細菌群のための遺伝子操作系の構築を行う。そして、共培養によるトランスクリプトーム解析、および近縁種でありながら病原性をもつ細菌種とのゲノム比較を行い、口腔の健康維持に寄与すると推定される候補遺伝子を抽出し、遺伝子操作系を用いてそれらの寄与を遺伝学的に評価する。健康細菌群の機能解明により、科学的根拠に基づいた積極的な口腔予防システムの確立に繋げていくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a genetic manipulation system for elucidating the gene functions of " bacteria group for oral health ", the toxin-antitoxin (TA) systems from a hyperthermophilic archaea was evaluated. The toxin toxicity was examined by inducing expression of the toxin genes in E. coli. Many of them were highly toxic to E. coli, but most of the antitoxin neutralized the toxicity of the toxins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、超好熱性アーキアのTAシステムが中温性の細菌である大腸菌において機能していることを証明した。今後、本TAシステムを用いて口腔内の健康維持に重要と考えられている細菌群(口腔健康細菌群)の遺伝子操作系の構築し、遺伝子機能を解明することにより口腔予防システムの確立につなげていきたい。