Development of acid inducible promoter in Eshcherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Akira  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (10573107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸菌 / 微生物発酵 / 合成生物学 / プロモーター工学 / 酸誘導 / プロモーター / 発現制御 / 酸誘導性 / 酸誘導プロモーター / 発現誘導 / 合成プロモーター / gad box / 発現誘導システム / 酸耐性機構
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物を利用した有用物質生産、バイオレメディエーション等にはタンパク質の人為的な過剰発現がしばしば必要となる.
しかし、既存の方法の多くは高価なタンパク質発現誘導剤が必要となっている.
本研究では、安価で簡便な酸を用いたタンパク質発現系の構築を目的に、合成生物学的手法を用いて、大腸菌の酸誘導メカニズムを解明し、応用利用可能性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct an acid induction system for the developing an inexpensive gene induction promoter. According to analysis of known acid-induced promoters, we successfully constructed an acid-inducible 200 bp promoter by modifying the gadE promoter. However, the expression level of this promoter was low. Next, when the basal transcription region was strengthened, the expression level increased, but the acid inducibility weakened. Therefore, when the strengthened basic transcriptional control region was slightly weakened, acid inducibility was found again. Furthermore, protein overexpression was performed using this promoter, and although acid-induced activity was found in the cells, no clear protein overexpression was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化成品は基本的に化学合成法で生産されるが、植物の有効成分等複雑な分子は化学合成法では難しいことがある.その場合、例えばアミノ酸等は、微生物の発酵技術で生産される事がある.微生物発酵生産では反応を促進するタンパク質を過剰に作らせる必要があるが、過剰に作らせるには現状ではコストがかかってしまう.本研究は安価な酸を加えるだけでタンパク質を過剰に作らせることができる可能性を秘めており、安価な化成品生産に貢献できると考えられる.