Roles of autophagy in the degradation of lipid droplets in the oleaginous yeast Lipomyces starkeyi and the generation of strains accumulating higher amounts of triacylglycerol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Harutake  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (20456776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords油脂酵母 / Lipomyces starkeyi / 脂肪滴 / トリアシルグリセロール / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞はエネルギーを脂肪滴のトリアシルグリセロール(TAG)として蓄積し,必要に応じて分解して利用する。このTAGの分解には,主として細胞質に局在するリパーゼによる経路が機能すると考えられてきた。最近,脂肪滴TAGの分解にオートファジーの経路も関与することが明らかとなりつつあるが,その分子機構はほとんど未解明である。本研究では,脂肪滴オートファジーの検出に適した油脂酵母 Lipomyces starkeyi を用いてオートファジーによる脂肪滴の分解機構を解明する。またその経路を抑制することで,食料・エネルギー産業利用に資するような,TAGをさらに多く蓄積した酵母を作出することができるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is considered to play a role in the degradation of triacylglycerol (TAG) stored in lipid droplets, but the details of the molecular mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, autophagy-related genes involved in the degradation of TAG in the oleaginous yeast Lipomyces starkeyi are investigated. The deletion strains of Atg1 or Atg2, key participants in macroautophagy, accumulated a larger amount of TAG per cell than the wild-type strain, suggesting that Atg1 and Atg2 function in the process of TAG degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーに関する分子レベルの解析は進んでいるが、脂肪滴を標的としたオートファジーの機構の解析は不十分である。本研究は脂肪滴分解の際にどのオートファジー関連遺伝子が脂肪滴の分解に関与するかの統一見解を得ていくのに重要な知見を提供したと考えられる。また本研究は油糧酵母の油脂蓄積性向上による産業利用の促進にも寄与するものである。