Activation of sleeping or weak expressing microbial enzyme genes and elucidation of the awakening mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Funane Kazumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90353953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボゾーム工学 / 環状イソマルトオリゴ糖合成酵素 / キシラナーゼ / Paenibacillus / グルカンスクラーゼ / Leuconostoc / カラギーナーゼ / アガラーゼ / CIグルカノトランスフェラーゼ / 休眠酵素 / 微生物酵素 / 酵素生産
Outline of Research at the Start
工業用酵素は微生物の菌体外酵素が多いが、菌体内酵素は菌の生存に必須なものが多いのに対し、菌体外酵素は必ずしも生存に不可欠でないために「休眠酵素」の状態をとっている場合が想定される。本研究では、最近申請者らが環状オリゴ糖生産酵素の覚醒に成功したパエニバチルス属菌において休眠状態と推定されるアガラーゼ関連酵素群を対象とする。また、新たに有用酵素生産菌のスクリーニングも行う。これら菌体外酵素をターゲットとして、「リボゾーム工学」法を用いて各種の変異導入を行い、休眠酵素遺伝子の覚醒を試みる。本課題は休眠酵素遺伝子を覚醒させることにより、これまでにない全く新しい機能を持つ酵素の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paenibacillus agaridevorans T-3040 is a cyclic isomaltooligosaccharide-producing strain. From the genomic information of this strain, it was estimated that it has two types of xylanase genes. They are predicted to be xylobiose and xylose-producing enzymes, respectively. Two mutants with increased xylanase activity were obtained by the ribosome engineering method. It was confirmed by real-time PCR that the expression levels of the two xylanase genes in the mutant strains were higher than those in the wild strain. On the other hand, bacterial strains which produce xylanase, ιcaraginase, agarase, and glucansucrase were isolated. Polyethylene terephthalate-degrading bacteria and polystyrene-degrading bacteria were also isolated from soil. They were bred by the ribosome engineering method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、放線菌の抗生物質生産目的に研究開発されてきたリボゾーム工学法(リボゾーム関連遺伝子の自然突然変異導入法)が、休眠している酵素遺伝子も覚醒させるのではないかと考え、複数の「休眠酵素遺伝子」の覚醒およびそれらの休眠・覚醒メカニズムの解明を目指した。リボゾーム工学的育種により環状イソマルトオリゴ糖合成酵素と2種類のキシラナーゼの生産力が同時に高まった変異株を得ることができ、この方法を工業用酵素生産微生物にも適用できる可能性を示した。