Development of inhibitor evaluation system for channel proteins based on cell-free system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Akira  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30432800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチャネル / 無細胞タンパク質合成法 / コムギ無細胞系 / 脂質平面膜法 / ナトリウムチャネル / クロライドチャネル / コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コムギ無細胞系を基盤とした電気生理学的手法によるin vitroでのイオンチャネルタンパク質活性阻害剤評価系を構築することを目的として研究を行う。リポソーム添加型コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成法によりリポソーム膜上に イオンチャネルタンパク質を合成し、脂質平面膜法により合成したイオンチャネル1分子の 輸送活性を測定する技術を構築する。平面膜とプロテオリポソームの膜融合法や使用する脂質を検討することにより効率的な測定系の構築を目指す。構築した測定系を利用して阻害剤による活性阻害を効率的に評価可能な系の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A complete in vitro channel analysis system has been successfully constructed, in which channel proteins are synthesised in a cell-free system and their activity is detected by a lipid planar bilayer method. Using the human sodium channel Nav1.7 and the chloride channel GABAAR as model proteins, a cell-free synthesis method was investigated and the activity was successfully detected using Nanion Technology's Orbit mini. This system was also successfully used to confirm the effects of inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工的にタンパク質を合成する合成法と、人工脂質平面膜上にタンパク質を再構成し活性を測定する方法を組み合わせることで、膜輸送体タンパク質の一つであるチャネルタンパク質の基質輸送活性を、完全に人工的な実験系で構築することに成功した。この系は単一のタンパク質の活性を解析できることから、生体内では困難な単一タンパク質の活性評価が可能になる。また、この系で阻害剤の効果も検出できたことから、阻害剤の評価系としても利用可能である。