AGP degradative mechanism resolved by novel arabinobiose releasing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kiyotaka  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (20381189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアラビノガラクタン・プロテイン / ビフィズス菌 / 糖質分解酵素 / AGP / L-アラビノース / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
アラビノガラクタン・プロテイン(AGP)は私たちが日常的に摂取する穀物・野菜・果物に含まれる食物繊維の一種であり、ビフィズス菌を増やすプレバイオティクス効果があることが知られている。しかし、ビフィズス菌がどのようにAGPを分解して増えるのかというメカニズムは分かっていなかった。本研究課題では、ビフィズス菌が持つ糖質分解酵素に着目し、AGP分解代謝システムの全容を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been shown that a disaccharide at the end of the side chain of arabinogalactan protein (AGP) was released by a enzyme GAfase from Bifidobacterium longum and the enzyme had the key role for the gum arabic degradating ability. Therefore, we focused on the homologous enzyme gene conserved in other Bifidobacterium species and analyzed its function. As a result, we were able to show that the enzyme from B. pseudocatenulatum is an enzyme AAfase involved in arabinobiose release conserved in AGPs. We were able to clarify a part of the AGP-degradative mechanism on bifidobacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラビノガラクタンプロテイン(AGP)は全ての野菜や穀物に含まれる細胞壁構成成分の一つであり、私たちは食物繊維として日常的に摂取している。資化性試験を行うだけでビフィズス菌がプレバイオティクスとしてAGPを利用して増えることは分かるが、分解酵素を同定しなければその仕組みを理解することはできない。今回、AGPに一般的に見られる側鎖構造であるアラビノビオースを遊離する酵素を成人型ビフィズス菌B. pseudocatenulatumに保存されていることを明らかにできた。これは、食物繊維としてAGPを含む野菜や穀物を摂取する意義を論理的に説明することができるようになるという意義がある。