The functions of a diacylglycerol kinase on cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAI Masahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80260777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsdiacylglycerol kinase / cancer / メラノーマ / DGK / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / N FκB
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質代謝酵素であるジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ(DGK)は、代謝だけではなく細胞内シグナル伝達系の調節も行うことが明らかにされているが、その生理機能は近年まであまり知られていなかった。本研究では、特にがんにおけるDGKの役割・機能を明らかにする目的で行う。具体的には、DGKγが大腸がん細胞の増殖を抑制するメカニズムや、メラノーマ細胞におけるNFκBシグナル伝達系の調節機能を解明を中心に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the functions of diacylglycerol kinase gamma (DGKG) in melanoma cells. We found that DGKG was downregulated in melanoma cell lines and primary melanoma tissues. Ectopic expression of DGKG significantly suppressed of cell migration and invasion by melanoma cells, suggesting that DGKG is a putative tumor suppressor in melanoma. To elucidate its biological function, we performed microarray assay and found that DGKG may modulate expression of NF-κB signaling-related genes in melanoma cells. Notably, ectopic expression of DGKG significantly downregulated NFKB1 and RELB, suggesting that DGKG may suppress NF-κB signaling. Reporter assays further confirmed that DGKG significantly suppressed tumor necrosis factor-α-induced NF-κB signaling in melanoma cells. Our results suggest that DGKG may play a tumor suppressor role via suppressing NF-κB signaling in melanoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はメラノーマにおいてDGKγががん抑制的に機能していることを明らかにしたものである。がん研究の観点からはそれほど大きなインパクトを与えることはないかもしれないが、がんに関する細胞内シグナリング経路に新たな一面を提示できたという点で一定の意味がある。一方DGK研究の分野ではDGKアイソフォームの一つに重要な機能が存在していることを解明した重要な研究である。本研究を発展させることでメラノーマの予後マーカーや治療薬の開発に応用できる可能性もあり、意義ある研究と評価できる。