Project/Area Number |
19K05820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
肥塚 崇男 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30565106)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | タバコ / ペチュニア / ABCD1 / ペルオキシソーム / 輸送体 / ABC transporter / ABC輸送体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物の様々な一次・二次代謝物は、オルガネラ間を動きながら、複雑な経路を経て生合成されている。ペルオキシソームも環境応答に関わる多様な代謝生産に関わるが、その膜上の輸送体やその生理機能の知見は少ない。本研究では、虫害応答などのモデル植物であるナス科タバコおよびペチュニアを材料に、ペルオキシソームへの生合成中間体の輸送体として近年に見出されたABC輸送体ABCD1の解析を行う。基質特異性などを含めて、ABCD1を介したペルオキシソーム膜輸送とその生理的役割を解明し、オルガネラ輸送を介した代謝輸送動態と環境適応に関する理解を進めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most plant metabolites are biosynthesized via several organelles. Peroxisomes are involved in the biosynthesis of secondary metabolites. The involvement of ABCD1 transporters in the intermediates transport has been suggested, but little is known about the transport function and environmental responses. In this study, we examined ABCD1 using petunia and tobacco as models. In cultured tobacco cells, ABCD1 gene expression was induced by yeast extract and jasmonic acid treatment. In tobacco plants, a constant expression level was observed in all tissues. In petunia plants, the ABCD1 gene was also expressed in all tissues, especially in leaves and petals. These findings provide new insights into the mechanism of metabolites biosynthesis in Solanaceae plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代謝産物は、化合物の同定や生合成経路に関する多くの先行研究があるが、代謝産物の細胞内での空間制御機構の知見は少ない。本研究では、タバコとペチュニアというアルカロイドやベンゼノイド(香気成分)を生産するナス科植物でのペルオキシソーム輸送体を解析した。ABCD1が香気成分生産部位で比較的に発現が高いことなどを明らかにしており、植物の生産する有用産物の生合成機構の理解に新たな知見を提供した。今後、ABCD1をさらに解明、また活用していくことで、植物の環境適応の理解が進むとともに、より香気成分生産を促進させた植物の分飼育種などにつながると期待される。