GH30 beta-1,6-glucosidase: Structure-function study and application for valuable carbohydrate synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Naoto  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70378321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝崎 裕隆  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10262990)
三宅 英雄  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50362364)
梅川 碧里  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60633097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGH30 / β-グルコシダーゼ / β-1,6-グルコシダーゼ / グライコシンターゼ / ゲンチオビオース / 結晶構造 / 縮合反応
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌由来の酵素「β-1,6-グルコシダーゼ」の立体構造と機能の関係を明らかにする。得られた知見を活用して、「β-1,6-グルコシド結合」(抗腫瘍性糖質、有用細菌の増殖を促進するオリゴ糖、苦味を呈するユニークな糖質などに存在する結合)を含む新規糖質や有用希少糖質の合成を試みる。食品・医薬品・化粧品の成分の製造や、糖質および関連酵素の機能解析に役立つ成果を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for the synthesis of various rare oligosaccharides containing β-1,6-glucosidic linkages from high concentrations of substrates via a condensation reaction of β-1,6-glucosidase from the bacterium Halobacillus halophilus. In addition, we developed an efficient method for the synthesis of carbohydrates containing β-1,6-glucosidic linkages using catalytic residue mutants "glycosynthases." Furthermore, the three-dimensional structure of β-1,6-glucosidase from the bacterium Caldicellulosiruptor bescii was determined, and the structure-function relationship of the enzyme was partially elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では基質特異性が厳密な酵素を用いて、特定のグリコシド結合を有する糖質の選択的な合成方法を開発した。本研究の成果は食品・医薬品・化粧品の成分の製造や、糖質および関連酵素の機能解析に役立つものである。また、GH30 β-1,6-グルコシダーゼの立体構造を初めて明らかにした。立体構造から得られる知見は、生化学・酵素科学・糖質科学の発展に寄与するものであり、酵素の人工的改変などに役立つ情報を含む。