Proliferation and partitioning of plastids during pollen and stomatal development in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Makoto  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90332345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 竜一  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50322681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords色素体 / シロイヌナズナ / 葉緑体分裂 / 葉緑体
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体に代表される色素体は、植物の生活環を通じて細胞内で分裂増殖し、細胞分裂時に娘細胞に適切に分配されて遺伝する。色素体の分配は、葉肉プロトプラストをモデル系として、多数の色素体のランダムな分配、または色素体の核周辺への集合による能動分配のいずれかによると提唱されてきたが、未だ結論は得られていない。本研究では、非光合成色素体を有する花粉栄養細胞と葉緑体を有する気孔孔辺細胞の発生時に着目して、シロイヌナズナの変異体リソース、生体蛍光観察法、さらに数理解析を活用し、色素体増殖・分配ダイナミクスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastids are double membrane-bound organelles and proliferate by division in plant cells. The processes of plastid multiplication and its inheritance to two daughter cells during cell division are essential for plant survival. In this study, we investigated the proliferation and partitioning of plastids during pollen and stomatal development in Arabidopsis. Our observations indicated that, when the plastid division apparatus was genetically disrupted, proplatids in pollen mother cells could proliferate through the formation of grape-like plastid aggregations as a fail-safe pathway. On the other hand, plastids in guard mother cells, which were either chloroplasts or non-green plastids under the disruption of the plastid division apparatus, were also shown to be inherited to two daughter guard cells without exception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体に代表される色素体(プラスチド)は植物特有のオルガネラである。色素体は独自のDNAを持ち、de novoで合成することができない。そのため色素体が植物組織の形成・発達時に分裂増殖し、細胞分裂時に両娘細胞へ分配されることは、植物の生存に必須である。本研究では、モデル植物シロイヌナズナの花粉と気孔の発生過程に注目して、主に色素体分裂異常変異体を用い細胞増殖時の色素体増殖・分配状況を調べた。その結果、色素体はその分裂装置が破壊されても増殖・分配を可能にするフェイルセーフシステムを有しており、その一例は花粉母細胞で見られた「ブドウ様の色素体凝集構造の形成」であることが示唆された。