Analysis of physiological and pathological roles of a collagen crosslink pyridinoline and its receptor RAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hirohito  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (20270895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメイラード反応 / コラーゲン / ピリジノリン / RAGE / 破骨細胞 / 糖化反応 / glycation / receptor for AGE / collagen / pyridinoline
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はコラーゲン線維の架橋構造であり、コラーゲン分解にともなって遊離する分子「ピリジノリン」の生理作用と、その受容体として研究代表者らが見出した糖化タンパク質受容体(RAGE)の新たな機能の解明を目的としている。コラーゲンは骨の主要な成分(骨基質)であることから、本研究ではとくに、骨リモデリングに関わる破骨細胞や骨芽細胞に対するピリジノリンの作用を明らかにし、骨基質由来因子とRAGEの相互作用による骨ホメオスタシス制御機構の解明、さらにはその破綻が原因となる疾患発症機構の解明に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that advanced glycation end products (AGEs) with a 3-hydroxypyridinium (3HP) structure bind to RAGE. We have also shown that pyridinoline, a collagen crosslink containing a 3HP moiety, can function as an endogenous ligand for RAGE.In this study, in order to clarify the pathological role of RAGE, we aimed to elucidate the structure and characteristics of novel AGE with 3HP structure. We identified a novel lysine-adduct formed from lactaldehyde, and showed that the novel AGE elicits RAGE-dependent cytotoxicity. Furthermore, we analyzed the physiological effects of pyridinoline on bone metabolism. We found that pyridinoline suppresses osteoclast differentiation, indicating the novel physiological role of RAGE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではラクトアルデヒドから新奇RAGE結合性AGEが形成されることを見出し、その毒性発現機構の一部を明らかにした。本成果は炎症時や代謝異常で増大するラクトアルデヒドにより糖尿病合併症に類似した疾患が発症しうることを示したものであり、RAGEの病理学的な役割をさらに明確にしたものと考えられる。さらにRAGEの生理的リガンドと考えられるピリジノリンが骨代謝に関与する細胞群に作用しうることを初めて明らかにした。本成果は骨代謝の新たな制御機構の存在を示唆した点で基礎生物学的に意義をもつものと考えられる。