Development of convergent synthesis of LPS Internal core oligosaccharides and recognition sites of bactericidal human antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYANAGI Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00302240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリポ多糖 / コア糖鎖 / ワクチン / 立体選択的合成 / 糖鎖ライブラリー / 糖鎖合成 / 化学合成 / グラム陰性菌 / 3-デオキシ-D-マンノオクツロン酸 / L-グリセロ-D-マンノヘプトース / Kdo / Heptose / 糖脂質 / ヒト抗体 / LPS / ライブラリ / 3-デオキシ-D-マンノオクト-2-ウロン酸 / 糖鎖ライブラリ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,グラム陰性菌が産生する複合糖脂質LPS/LOSの構造普遍領域糖鎖(コア糖鎖)の精密化学合成の手法を基盤に,3-デオキシ-D-マンノオクト-2-ウロン酸(Kdo)およびL-グリセローD-マンノヘプトース(Hep)からなる糖鎖ライブラリを作成し,殺菌性抗体産生に必要な最小構造を解明しワクチン開発に向けた基礎構築を目指す。特に①連続分岐構造を有するコアオリゴ糖鎖の化学合成法の確立,②コア糖鎖-磁気粒子コンジュゲートを使用したヒト抗体の選抜,③選抜したヒト抗体の殺菌性の検証とエピトープの解析に焦点を当てて取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a stereoselective synthesis of inner-core oligosaccharide (core OS) of lipooligosaccharide produced by Neisseria meningitidis and N. gonorrhoeae. Using this methodology, we prepared a library of partial core OS of Neisserial LOS and Haemophilus LPS. Furthermore, we prepared conjugates of synthetic glycans with magnetic particles and lipids and established a synthetic method for bio probes. Using magnetic particles modified with synthetic glycans, we found the presence of glycosylated human antibodies in commercially available human antibodies IgG and IgM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,髄膜炎菌や淋菌が産生する複合糖質の糖鎖を単一構造として得る化学合成方法を確立した.さらに合成した糖鎖を認識するヒト抗体の存在を確認した.この成果は髄膜炎や淋病に対する感染予防ワクチン開発に貢献することが可能であるだけでなく,他の病原性グラム陰性菌の感染予防ワクチン開発にも応用が可能である.また合成した糖脂質は,自然免疫における糖鎖の機能解明に貢献が可能である.