Structure–activity study and analysis of mechanism of action of vibsanins focused on pro-/anti-inflammatory switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Ryo  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10598121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川浪 康弘  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30169742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsプロテインキナーゼC / 構造活性相関 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / CH-O水素結合 / 炎症 / 発がんプロモーション / 天然物
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴジュ由来のvibsanin Aは,発がん促進物質の標的であるプロテインキナーゼC (PKC) を活性化するにもかかわらず,発がん促進物質と対照的な抗炎症誘導活性を示すユニークな天然物である.本研究では,サンゴジュに含まれるvibsanin A類縁体と合成誘導体の生物活性を評価し,vibsanin Aの抗炎症誘導活性に重要な構造とその作用機序を明らかにすることを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibsanin A, a protein kinase C (PKC) activator isolated from Viburnum odoratissimum tree, was found to have about 4000-fold binding selectivity between PKCα-C1A and δ-C1B domains, which is the highest among known PKC ligands. Molecular dynamics simulation presented the binding mode of vibsanin A with the PKCδ-C1B domain, wherein CH-O interactions are involved. LC-MS analysis suggested that the chemical instability of vibsanin A is attributable to its susceptibility to oxidation. Furthermore, we found that (8Z)-5,10-di-epi-vibsanin C (vibsanin D), not vibsanin C, has the potential as a lead scaffold for developing novel PKC ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Vibsanin AのPKC結合活性と化学的安定性についての基礎的な知見は、今後vibsaninの作用機序解析や誘導体開発を行ううえでの基盤となる。PKC活性化剤はがん、アルツハイマー病、HIV感染などの治療薬候補として研究が行われており、vibsanin類やその誘導体・アナログはこういった疾患に対する治療薬開発のリードとして有望である。